Project/Area Number |
13650291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Seiki GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (30110183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANE Kazuhiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Optical fiber / Micromachining / Lathe / Etching / Plasma process / 旋盤 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the micro turning process method, which was similar to the lathe for metallic material, was examined. Processed objects are the glass rods of 500 μm diameter or less such as optical fibers. Wet etching, dry etching and the technique, which combined both, realize drilling, small diameter processing, thrust drill processing and taper processing. The research results are shown in the following. 1. The apparatus using RIE dry etching was developed. An optical fiber is rotated coaxially in CF4 plasma. Furthermore, the computer control system with rotation and shaft feed was constructed for the wet etching. 2. Drilling and small diameter processing by the wet etching were carried out, and the problem to the turning process was examined. 3. A thrust limit processing by the dry etching was realized. A micro capillary or photo resist and the Ni plating was used as the mask for dry etching in the turning process. In addition, it was also realized on the masking method using laser beam lithography. 4. By rotating in tilting optical fiber for the discharging electrode, taper processing was realized. The sharp angle was 15 degrees, and radius of curvatures was about 200nm. 5. Ni plating and the excimer laser also realized drilling process. Moreover, the technique using the optical trap was also examined. 6. The research results were shown in the paper.