Project/Area Number |
13650294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOKURA Osamu Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20134017)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SRG / Wind turbine generator / Reluctance torque / Power magnetics / Electric machinery / 発電機運転 / スイッチトリラクタンスジェネレータ / リラクタンスモータ / 可変磁気回路モデル / 電気-磁気連成解析 |
Research Abstract |
A switched reluctance motor (SRM) has simple and strong structure, easiness of maintenance, low cost and small moment of inertia. The features are desirable for the application of SRM to a generator (SRG) such as high speed generator or low speed multipolar generator. The purpose of this research was to clarify fundamental operating characteristic of SRG and to consider the application of SRG to wind turbine generation. The obtained results are as follows: (1) Trial construction of SRG. The author made a 200 W prototype SRG and its exciting circuit. Based on the experiments, the author clarified the fundamental operating characteristics. The operating characteristics of SRG depend on of the exciting conditions such as the phase angle and pulse width of the exciting voltages of the stator windings of SRG (2) Development of a new simulation method of SRG. The optimum design of SRG is difficult because its operating characteristics depend heavily on exciting conditions. In this research, the author proposed a new calculation method. In the calculation, SRG is modeled by a variable reluctance. By combining the variable reluctance, exciting circuit, control circuit with a suitable circuit, we can calculate the dynamic operating characteristics of SRG. The calculated results agree well with the experimental ones. The simulation method presented here is useful for optimum design of SRG. (3) Application of SRG to wind turbine generation. The author examined the application of SRG to wind turbine generation based on the simulation and simple experiments. The obtained results indicate that SRG is expected as a variable speed wind turbine generator.