Investigation of High Frequency Induction Heating Applied for Reduction of Particulate Matter from Marine Diesel Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution東京商船大学
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (30228473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIFUNE Hiroyasu  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Assistant, 海洋工学部, 助手 (90323849)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInduction Heating / High Frequency Inverter / Exhaust Gas / PM / DPF / Marine Diesel Engine / Zero Current Switching / Soft Switching / セラミックフィルタ / 排気ガス浄化 / 排出微粒子 / ソフトスイッチング
Research Abstract
1.Investigation of construction and material for a diesel particulate filter (DPF)
On the basis of a cylindrical type of DPF which had been developed in 2002, a special metal fiver has been applied for the new model of DPF with improvement of the construction. The new model of DPF enables to trap the particulate matter (PM) from diesel engine efficiently with suppressed back pressure of exhaust gas.
2.Development of a novel high frequency inverter for high frequency power supply of induction heating
A new method of design procedure of a complex resonant full bridge type zero current switching (ZCS) high frequency inverter which provides high amplitude of output current with suppressed switched current in low input voltage has been established. A digital gate pulse control circuit has been also developed and all switching modes form transient to steady state condition can be switched in ZCS operation.
3.Experiment of PM reduction from diesel engine and regeneration of DPF by induction heating
The PM exhausted from diesel engine is trapped by DPF. The DPF is regenerated by induction heating repeatedly. In the results, the optimum heating temperature for regeneration of the DPF in connection with required electric energy has been cleared. Through the experiments, PM has been trapped certainly and regeneration of the DPF by induction heating has been realized.