Research on the Hybrid Energy Storage System Using a Superconducting Coil and a Secondary Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISE Toshifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00184581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Sadatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10093410)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSuperconducting Coil / Secondary Battery / Energy Storage / Fuzzy Control / Load Power Fluctuation / Photo Voltaic Power Generation / Wind Turbine Generation / Compensation of Fluctuating Power / 負荷変動補償 / 自然エネルギー発電 / 太陽光発電 / 風力電源 / 分散発電
Research Abstract
Energy storage devices with high energy density as well as high power density are expected to be developed from the point of view of compensation of fluctuating load and generated power by unstable distributed generations such as wind turbines, photovoltaic cells and so on. SMES (Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage) has higher power density than other energy storage methods, and secondary batteries have higher energy density than SMES. The hybrid energy storage device using SMES and secondary batteries is proposed as the energy storage method with higher power and energy density, the sharing method of power reference value for each storage device has been studied, and experiments as will as simulations have been carried out. Obtained results are summarized as follows.
1) For the design and evaluation of the system, equivalent circuit models for a secondary battery and power converter have been developed.
2) For sharing power between a superconducting coil and a secondary battery, the method using high pass and low pass filters has been studied. As a result, the first-order high pass and low pass filters are preferred due to smaller phase lag. Higher-order filters showed worse results due to phase lag of the filters.
3) Using the method using fuzzy control with filter mentioned above, saturation and exhaustion of energy of superconducting coil have been avoided and power control of the secondary battery can be carried out
4) Simulations of compensation of fluctuation from high speed railway substation and photo voltaic generation have been carried out by using developed control method and data from measurements. As a result, the effect of hybrid energy storage system has been verified for both cases. But the better result was obtained for the high speed railway substation, because of the higher fluctuating power at the frequency range compensated by SMES.