Project/Area Number |
13650308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hideo Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70034379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI So Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30314735)
KANEDA Kazufumi Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30185946)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tactile Sensor / Electromagnetic Force / Electromagnetic Analysis / Virtual Reality / Education System / 触角センサー / バーチャルリアリティ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed an interaction system in electromagnetic virtual space using 3D tactile sensor. The following systems and algorithms have been developed. (1) Development of an interaction system with information distributed in 3D electromagnetic virtual space by using 3D tactile sensor: At first, we developed a receiving system of electromagnetic force that is acting to a core setting in 2D virtual electromagnetic field. By moving the core in the virtual space, obervers can feel the electromagnetic force acting the core. In the second step, we developed the 2D system to 3D system, and we developed an algorithm drawing stereoscopic images. (2) Development of calculation algorithm of electromagnetic force : Electromagnetic force acts on the core and current existing 3D electromagnetic fields. We developed the calculation method of the force and the algorithm acting tactile sensor. (3) Developments of high speed algorithm and data structure for realizing real-time reaction : In order to recognize electromagnetic force acting to the core in 3D space, its magnitude and direction should be calculated in real time. We developed high speed algorithm and data structure for realizing real-time reaction.