Study of Phenomena of Streaming Electrification in Dielectric Liquids utilizing Kerr Electrooptic Measurement of Electric Field Vector Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Kazunori (2003)  EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60291506)
有井 清益 (2001-2002)  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (20036403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHORI Haruo  EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70249861)
FUJII Masaharu  EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127911)
門脇 一則  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助手 (60291506)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectric field distribution / Kerr effect / Dielectric liquids / Time analysis / Measurement of field / Streaming electrification / 電解分布 / 電解測定 / 電気光学効果
Research Abstract
1.We developed an optical system for the measurement of electric field distributions changing with time. By the improving the system, time series analysis in 600 μ s of electric field distribution became possible. When a DC.voltage was applied to a sphere-to-sphere electrode system, continuous electric field distributions on some areas in the electrode system were measured. In the course of time, measured electric field distribution was disturbed. The cause of this disturbance might be that the liquids moved because of moving charge.
2.The measurement of electric field vector distribution was carried out in the dielectric liquid forced to charge. It became clear that the measured light intensity data must be corrected. By the corrected light intensity data, the electric field vector distribution was reconstructed. The electric field strength was smaller than that without charging.
3.A system to generate streaming electrification was manufactured by oneself. Using the system, the existence of electric charge caused by flowing a liquid was confirmed. And, some elementary data for the system were obtained.