Development of a high-efficiency and low-loss motor considering the two-dimensional (vector) magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIZONO Masato  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40136784)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional Magnetic Properties / Electrical Steel Sheets / Magnetic Field Analysis / Iron Loss / High-efficiency / Motor / モーター / 電磁鋼鈑 / 低鉄損 / 磁気工学
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out to develop a new high-efficient and low-loss motor considering the two-dimensional magnetic properties, which is the relationship between the magnetic field intensity vector and the magnetic field strength vector in magnetic materials. The vector properties for the electrical steel sheets such as the oriented silicon steel sheets were measured by means of the vector hysteresis analyzer developed in our laboratory. To introduce the vector magnetic properties into the magnetic field analysis, we have proposed the E&SS modeling as a numerical modeling used in the finite element analysis. By using this approach we have made clear loss distributions in some stator core construction models. As a result, it was shown that the axis ratio of the rotating flux loci (the ratio of the minor axis component with respect to the major axis component) should be lower than 0.3 and the incline angle of the flux density vector from the magnetizing easy axis of the core material should be less than 30 degrees, in the use of the motor core due to increasing rotational power losses.
It was difficult to obtain a good performance by only replacing the conventional non-oriented material with a high-grade material, because the impedance of the primary circuit increased with the increase of the permeability under the constant exciting voltage conditions. To keep high-flux density conditions in the designing of a high-efficiency motor, it is necessary to develop a new designing method in the use of high exciting voltages and constant current conditions.