Project/Area Number |
13650314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUBO Masahisa Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Electircal and Electronic Department, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90041011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNG Moon youl Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Electircal and Electronic Department, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50304837)
HONDA Chikahisa Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Electircal and Electronic Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037881)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | high voltage cutout fuse / current limiting fuse / stainless element / arc extinguishing tube / large current breaking test / arc current / corona discharge / ステンレス |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a new type fuse with a good property in contaminated envrionment, stainless wire was applied to the fuse element for 22kV high distribution voltage cutout. Recently some pre-arcing accidents occurred because of pollusion/contamination of brushing, so a kind of fuse element material which is more resistant to corona discharge and lower cost compared to the Ag element is desired. (1) A new type of current-limiting fuse made of stainless steel wire with low cost and simple design had been developed. The fusion characteristics of stainless wire are almost the same as the Ag element. (2) A new spiral shape fuse with large current fusion property made of stainless wire with arc extinguishing sand has a good characteristic as compared to prototype fuse with the Ag element. (3) Silicone tube has excellent arc extinguishing performance as the same as polytettra-fluoloethylene (PTFE) and then silicone can be used as an arc extinguishing tube. But interrupting possibility of dynamic current could not be investigated for the restriction of experimental equipment when impulse current is superimposed in the alternative large current. And then utility of this fuse has not been judged.