Influence of nitrogen active species on electrical breakdown characteristics in enclosed compressed condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Motoshige  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10120867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMURA Naoki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30287859)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBreakdown voltage / Breakdown probability / Time lag / Primary electron / Neutral active species / Quadrupole mass pectrometer / Threshold ionization mass Spectrometry / Bias voltage / 中性活性種 / パッシェン特性 / 窒素励起分子
Research Abstract
Till now, it is confirmed that the breakdown probability increased and the time lag of breakdown becomes short during repetition of the breakdown test in the enclosed vessel. It is deduced that these changes should be brought about by accumulation of neutral active species in the space. To confirm the assumption, the breakdown probability and the time lag of breakdown were measured under the DC bias voltage application.
At the beginning of the test, u.v. ray was irradiated on the electrode and electron was emitted into the test gap. Electrons emitted were accelerated by the DC bias voltage and gain energy depending on the magnitude of the voltage. In the case of lower bias voltage, energy gain is small and electrons are swept out from the space. On the other hand, under higher bias voltage, excitation collision may be expected during the drift process. Accordingly, neutral active species are generated and accumulated in the space under the higher bias voltage application.
The test result shows that the breakdown probability decreased up to 1 kV and increased above 1 kV. Corresponding to the breakdown probability, the time lag changed depending on the magnitude of the bias voltage. From these results, it is concluded that the assumption is reasonable one. However, it is necessary to try the numerical analysis further.