Development of High-Accuracy Initial Rotor Position Estimation Method for Surface Permanent-Magnet synchronous Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20130833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10170036)
MATSUSE Koki  Meiji University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40061999)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurface permanent-magnet synchronous motor / Estimation of initial rotor position / Sensorless starting / Voltage vector / Response of current / Interior permanent-magnet synchronous motor / センサレス
Research Abstract
Research has been carried out along with the plan and the development of estimation method for surface permanent-magnet synchronous motors has been completed. The experimental system was constructed to confirm the validity of the new estimation method and the estimation was implemented. The tested motor is 400 W, and the rotary encoder is mounted on the shaft of the motor to be able to observe the rotation and the position of the rotor. Research results obtained from this study are as follows :
1. The rotor position can be accurately estimated by observing the motor current using the optimal voltage vectors.
2. The method automatically determining the amplitude and the output time of the optimal voltage vector was developed.
3. The generating method of the voltage vector was developed to reduce the estimation time.
4. Procedures on the estimation are automated and simplified as much as possible.
5. The estimation is implemented within about 12 ms.
6. This method can be applied to interior permanent-magnet synchronous motors.
7. The average error is ± 1.83 °for the surface permanent-magnet synchronous motor and is ± 1.34 °for the interior permanent-magnet synchronous motor.
This estimation method is accurate enough for practically, and the reproducibility of this method is confirmed by the experiment. Sensorless drive for surface permanent-magnet synchronous motors was also discussed as a purpose. However, we could not find the useful step. We have a plan to continue studying this problem.