Project/Area Number |
13650323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Takahisa Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Yoh Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (70268316)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | FACTS / Dispersed Generation / Grid-Interactive Inverter / Lightning Surge / Line-to-Ground Fault / Grounding / Insulation Coordination / FACTS / サージ / EMTP |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present project is to establish of methodology for surge analysis on new power apparatuses represented by FACTS equipments. In the first fiscal year (2001) of the present project, line-to-ground fault analysis on grid-interactive inverter that is the simplest stricture among FACTS equipments was performed. In the analysis, a popular analyzing program "EMTP" was employed. The model for the grid-interactive inverter connected to 66-kV transmission line was simulated under consideration of dispersed generations represented by wind power generation. Study cases simulated as actual accidents as well as 1 LG accident, 3 LG accidents in double line model and switch gear operations were performed. In the second fiscal year (2002), a digital simultaneous power analyzing system "ARENE" was introduced to the project and the equivalent analyses with the EMTP analysis in the previous year were performed. Moreover, additional study cases on lightning strike and surge propagation form the new power apparatuses to the line were calculated. As the result of above analyses, it becomes clear that the power system with grid-interactive inverter is weaker and has more influence of the accident than the conventional machines like synchronous generator. Also, it becomes evident that the surge generated in the new power apparatus may propagate to the power system dependent on the condition of grounding resistance and surge arresters. As the conclusion of the project, it is clear that it is necessary to design accurate insulation coordination including grounding and surge arresters in the case of grid-interaction of the new power apparatuses like FACTS equipments and dispersed generations. The result of the project is expected to contribute to establish the methodology for surge protection and insulation coordination of the new power apparatuses.