Treatment of NOx by Discharge Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomio  Kobe City College of Technology, Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (80099837)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDischarge Plasma / NOx Treatment / Corona over Water Surface / Two-satage ESP / barrier Discharge / oOzone / OH Radical / プラズマ化学反応 / 電気集塵装置 / コロナ放電 / ラジカル / 空気浄化 / 自動車トンネル / 水面上コロナ放電
Research Abstract
Three types of NOx treatment reactor model were designed and investigated on the basic discharge characteristics, ozone generation and NOx, removal. The prepared reactors were application of discharge : 1)Corona discharge over water surface, 2)DC corona in the two-stage ESP model, 3)Barrier discharge by multi plate electrodes.
In corona discharge over water surface, the discharge electrodes of saw-edge type showed better characteristics on radical production and NOx treatment test with diesel engine exhaust gas. The ESP with the discharge electrode over water was designed as the reactor for removal of dust and NOx simultaneously. The ESP was expected to make the better proceeding of dust collection and the plasma chemical reactions for NOx removal by the ions, ozone and OH radical produced in the corona space. In order to get the fundamental data of the corona discharge over the water surface, positive and negative V-I characteristics and the ozone production were measured with the mult … More i needle and the saw-edge type of the discharge electrodes. The pulse corona characteristics were also measured with some different waveforms of the applied pulse voltage. The experiments were carried out under the atmospheric pressure and room temperature. Both DC and the pulse corona to the water surface showed the stable V-I characteristics though the surface of water was waved by the corona wind. The positive streamer corona showed the more ozone production than the negative one both in the DC and in the pulse corona. Some dust and NOx treatment tests by the model ESP reactor were carried out with diesel engine exhaust gas. The corona discharge to the water surface was confirmed to induce the better conditions for the proceeding of the NO oxidation and the NO_2 dissolution into water in the NOx removal processes as well as dust catching. An ESP model was designed for the contaminated air cleaning in the automobile tunnel or in the underground parking space. The results of dust and NOx treatment tests by the model showed good dust removal rates in negative charging but less removal rate for NOx treatment. Barrier discharge reactor for NOx treatment was also designed and tested under various conditions. They showed there was the fitting frequency for maximum ozone production and the lowest discharge power for NOx treatment performance. Less