Preparation of Ta Solid Solution Anodized Capacitor and Evaluation of its Reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katutaka  KIT, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80091552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Midori  KIT, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70261401)
ABE Yoshio  KIT, Faculty of Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20261399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHf anodized film / Zr anodized film / Ta - Zr anodized capacitor / thin film capacitor / Schottky effect / Poole-Frenkl conduction / high permittivity / high heat - proof capacitor / 陽極酸化膜キャパシタ / 電気伝導機構 / 低損失特性 / Ta-Zr合金膜 / 耐熱性 / 漏れ電流特性
Research Abstract
Electrical properties of anodic oxide films of Hf and Zr have not yet been investigated sufficiently, although HfO_2 and ZrO_2 films are recently attracted much attention as high -k materials in Si-LSI MOS devices. Then, we investigated fundamentally the capacitor properties and the leakage current properties of anodized capacitors of Hf and Zr films and compared with that of Ta anodized capacitor. As a result, it is revealed that the capacitor properties of both Hf and Zr anodized films are superior to that of Ta anodized film, because capacitors with low - loss properties and high permittivity are obtained, even if anodized thickness becomes very thin. In addition, we found that the electrical conduction mechanisms of Hf anodized film was due to the Schottky effect, while that of Zr anodized film was due to the Poole-Frenkel conduction. Furthermore, it is confirmed that the thermal stability of Hf anodized capacitor is superior to that of Zr anodized capacitor.
Next, we examined the capacitor properties and the leakage current properties of anodized film of Ta - Zr alloy as a solid solution, from the viewpoints of reduction effect of oxide thickness and heat - proof properties. As a result, it is concluded that the low - loss capacitor with high permittivity and high heat-proof properties can be realized, using this Ta -Zr anodized capacitor, in spite of very thin oxide thickness state. We speculated that the reason of the high reliable properties may be ascribed to the alloying effect of Ta with Zr and the change of conduction mechanism from Poole-Frenkel to Schottky conduction.