Pillar semiconductor quantization structure by means of new fabrication techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASHITA Masao  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30292139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (80282333)
AZUHATA Takashi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (20277867)
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80029892)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmolecular beam epitaxy / epitaxial growth / photoluminescence / compound semiconductor / optoelectronic semiconductor device / GaAs / InAs / GaAs(111)A single quantum well / GaAsヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
A comparison has been made of the surface morphology of thin InAs films grown on GaAs(001) and (111)A substrates by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) using in situ reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) and ex situ atomic force microscopy (AFM). InAs growth on (001) surface proceeds via the Stranski-Krastanov (S-K) mechanism, with three-dimensional island formation beginning between one and two monolayers (ML), but on the (111)A surface there is a two-dimensional mode, which revealed that the surface is atomically flat even about 360-ML-thick InAs.
GaAs/InAs/GaAs single quantum well (SQW) structures have been grown by MBE. We have made the first observation of the PL spectra from ultrathin InAs/GaAs SQWs grown on GaAs (111)A substrates. The 10K photoluminescence (PL) spectra exhibit strong and narrow peaks. When the thickness of InAs wells increases from 1 to 6 ML, the PL peak energy at 10 K gradually decreases from 1.47 to 1.36 eV, the FWHM becomes wider and the intensity abruptly decreases and disappears for InAs wells thicker than 9ML. The results indicate that the PL intensity from the SQW is also related to the quality of the GaAs cap layer as well as the InAs wells. The PL peak energies significantly exceed calculated values. This discrepancy may be explained by the diffusion into GaAs of In atoms at the GaAs/InAs interfaces.