Structure and magnetic properties of organic ferromagnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Nobuyuki  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20114217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAKI Koichi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70261881)
SUGIYAMA Kazuo  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80114213)
KOBAYASHI Hidehiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60125888)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorganic ferromagnetic material / pyolysis method / arc discharge method / ferromagnetism / spin / electron spin resonance / triethylamine / boroncarbide / 常温有機強磁性体 / 炭素系化合物 / 窒素ラジカル / 熱分解 / 飽和磁化 / 強磁性体
Research Abstract
We paid attention to a carbonaceous ferromagnetic material, which has higher magnetization at room temperature than other organic materials.
The ferromagnetic materials were fabricated by pyrolysis method and arc discharge method for amine compounds and boron carbide.
The magnetic properties, structure and the origin of ferromagnetism of them were investigated. Triethylamine was pyrolized in N_2 atmosphere gas or decreased pressure between 860 to 950℃. Magnetization reduced with decrease of pyrolysis temperature, then the sample which was fabricated at 860℃ had the maximum magnetization of 2.46 emu/g. It resulted from increase of spin concentration measured by electron spin resonance method, which was formed at the intermediate process of pyrolysis from organic compound to graphite. The sample made from 1,2-diamino propane had high magnetization of around 10 emu/g, however its yield was not more than 1 percent by the pyrolysis method. Therefore, we tried to fabricate them by the arc discharge method to improve the yield. Amine compounds, boron carbide and boron nitride were chosen for the starting materials. The sample made from boron carbide whose magnetization of 0.139 emu/g had high yield and contained boron element of about 20 percent, which improved to 50 percent yield compared with the pyrolysis method.