Investigation of YSZ insulator fims with high dielectric constant prepared by limited reaction sputtering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kimihiro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40162359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Tomonobu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSputtering / Thin Film / Metallic Mode / High-k Material / Limitted Reaction / ZrO2 / MOSFET / ZrO2 / 制限反応素スパッタ法 / 高誘電率 / SiO2 / high-kゲートテ絶縁物 / 短時間熱処理 / 制限反応スパッタ / 金属モードスパッタ / ゲート絶縁膜
Research Abstract
A new sputtering film deposition method, named Limtted Reaction Sputtering Technique, was developed and investigated. Using this technique, YSZ and ZrO2 dielectric films were synthsized for gate materials of next generation MOSFETs. The Si substrate surface oxidation was suppressed consequently a high specific dielectric constant as high as over 20 was obtained. On conventional sputtering technique using oxide target, oxigen ions and radicals are easily to be generated, thus Si is oxidized significantly. However, this teconique does not genarate them, resulting in clear interface between Si substrate and deposited films.