Project/Area Number |
13650342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIKAWA Hirofumi Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90226952)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | multi-walled carbon nanotube / preparation in open-air / torch arc method / substrate dependence / nanotube formation morphology / nanotube flake / field emission property / carbon nanohorn / プロセス条件依存性 |
Research Abstract |
Field emission display with carbon nanotube (CNT-FED) is thought to be a next generation display with low energy consumption. The carbon nanotube (CNT) can be synthesized by various kinds of methods. For applying the FED, the CNT must be well-crystallized. The arc discharge method can be considered to provide such CNT. In the present research, the aim is that the method of high speed production of the multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) is established based on the torch arc method and such MWCNT is evaluated for the use of FED. The results obtained in 1st year are summarized as follows. (1) Appropriate substrate is pure graphite or Ni/Y contained graphite. When the graphite substrate containing Ni, Cu, or Fe, the amount of CNT is smaller than those substrates. (2) When the arc is continuously operated, the MWCNT surface may be destroyed or disappeared. (3) The MWCNTs at the arc spot on the substrate stand up against the substrate. From the viewpoint of manufacturing the FED, the screen-print method is desired. Thus, in the second year, development of the technique to remove the MWCNTs from the graphite substrate and collect them was concentrated. Thus the small flakes of MWCNTs were obtained from the arcing zone by modifying the arrangement of torch arc method. The MWCNT flakes were pasted and screen-printed on the conductive glass. The filed emission property of the printed MWCNT was tested and confirmed in diode system. Furthermore, the method to produce the carbon nanohorn (CNH) particle was developed based using the arc discharge.