Study of Neuron-type Conducting Polymer Device depended on Environmental Conditions and Estimation of its Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masaharu  EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHORI Haruo  EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70249861)
有井 清益  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (20036403)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConducting polymer / Network / Neuron / Fractal / Local fractal / Envirnment / 電界分布 / カー効果 / 液体誘電体 / 時系列測定 / 電界測定 / フラクタル次元 / 環境依存性
Research Abstract
1.A model of neuron-type conducting polymer has been considered to estimate the dependence of the pattern of neuron-type conducting polymer on environmental conditions using the modified diffusion-limited model. The motion of the particle corresponds the conditions of polymerization solution. Thus the connection of two neuron-type conducting polymer could be established. The network of eight-neuron-type conducting polymer also was simulated. The patterns have been estimated by local fractal dimension.
2.A composite conducting polymer could make the process of learning effect stable under dropping ethanol. Dopant was kept in the path of composite conducting polymer using the pre-treatment of supervisor pulses. This stability was confirmed using the simple composite conducting polymer network.
3.Actual neuron-like network of composite conducting polymer has been prepared. The coating of conducting polymer is important in order to add the learning effect to paths of the network.