Research on flexible photoelectric storage device of large area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kzuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90221142)
美藤 正樹  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60315108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphotochromism / transition metal / photocatalysis / Photoelectric conversion / gel / tungstic acid / accumulation of electricity / large area / ゲル化
Research Abstract
Basic physical properties were emphatically researched for the film production technology establishment at the first year. It was necessary to establish the technque for making the thin film including the organic molecules for the trial manufacture of the photochromism electrochromism complex system cell, and the mechanical property was examined at first. There is a necessity for adjusting the mechanical property of the thin fill according to the amount of the tungstic acid added to the polymer. The optimum value for actual film production depends on the size of the film1 in balance with the adjustment of the mechanical property though the addition of the tungstic acid to the polymer brings the sensitization of photochromism and the electrochromism. Especially, because the change of the structure by the gelation has a big influence on the characteristic afterwards, the structure evaluation is very important. It .made comparative study with the dye sensitized solar cell thought to become similar structurally to obtain the finding of the evaluation of the polymer gel structure of matrix for the complex system cell and the photochromism electrochromism complex system. A lot of findings were obtained by accumulating the basic data about the polymer gel structure of matrix. Moreover, the structure of the dye sensitized solar cell, that is, the nanocrystalline structure of the Graztel cell and the tungstic acid gel has understood it is similar, and there are a lot of common features with the photochromism electrochromism complex system cell.