Study of Wide Bandwidth All Optical Wavelength Converter using Low Dimensional Quantum Well Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology Dept. Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLow Dimensional Quantum Well / Wavelength Converter / InP / InAs Quantum Dots / Self-Assembled / MOVPE / Selective Area Growth / Nonlinear Optical Effect / 波長変換 / 量子ドット / Stranski-Kranstanowモード / 非線形効果 / 並列導波路 / 半導体光増幅器
Research Abstract
The optical properties of self-assembled quantum dots (QDs) via Stranski-Krastanov (S-K) growth mode, which is induced by relatively large lattice mismatch between growth material and substrate are currently a subject of intense investigation due to their fascinating physical properties and their strong potential for application in optoelectronics devices.
We have shown the growth condition of InAs quantum dots (QDs) on (100)InP substrate under the S-K growth mode by using low pressure metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). The growth procedure of InAs QDs was as follows. After the growth of 3nm GalnAs buffer layer on the InP substrate, TMI and tBA were supplied and InAs QDs were self-formed during the growth interruption. In the experiment, we obtained the relation between InAs dot diameter and the growth temperature, pressure, and source supplied time, and growth interruption time. The QD density had a greatly dependence on the growth temperature, pressure, and source supplied time and growth interruption. The lateral size of 16.7nm QDs was obtained under a 500 ℃ growth temperature and a 15Torr growth pressure and a 7sec source supplied time and a 60sec growth interruption time. As far as we know this QDs size is the smallest InAs dot on the InP substrate. And we have grown the multi-stacked InAs/InP QDs. The PL measurements of the single-layer InAs/InP QDs were performed at low temperature (10K), and exhibited an emission (FWHM of 54.3meV) around the wavelength of 1837nm. This wavelength was well agreed with the calculation result.