MANUFACTURE OF THE SAMPLE OBSERVING ELECTROLUMINESCENCE PHENOMENA OF POLYMERIC INSULATING FILM UNDER UNIFORM HIGH ELECTRIC FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Kazuyuki  NUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DIGITAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (40197851)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolyethylene / electroluminescence / dissipation current / Dielectric property / high field / space charge / 3-terminal electrode system / insulation / 無極性高分子フィルム / 損失電流波形観測 / 誘電特性
Research Abstract
Polymeric insulators are widely used in high voltage devices such as capacitors, cables and transformers. Electroluminescence (EL), the emission of light in insulation materials subjected to high electric stress, is known to occur much before partial discharge inception. EL emission has been linked to the space charge region in the polymeric insulation. At high ac fields, charge injection from the electrodes into the insulation becomes dominant and the dissipation current becomes nonlinear due to the space charge in the insulation. In this research, in order to carry out the simultaneous measurement of EL emission and dissipation current, the sample for observing these phenomena under uniform high electric filed has been developed. By using this sample, simultaneous measurement has been carried out. As results of these experiments, it was found that at the onset of EL emission the dissipation current waveform deviates from its sinusoidal characteristics and starts to show harmonics. The increase in the third harmonic of the dissipation could indicate a change in the conduction mechanism.