Improvement of the Transport Properties in BiSrCaCuO Superconductors prepared by Melt-Casting Process and Development of Bi-2212 HTS Current Leads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Takehiko  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気・電子システム工学科, 助教授 (10217284)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMelt-Casting Process / Bi-2212 Bulk Superconductor / Effect of Li Addition / AC Transport Losses / Critical Current / Critical Temperature / Transport Properties / Current Lead / 臨界電流密度分布 / n値 / 交流損失 / 導電特性 / Li添加
Research Abstract
The Bi-2212 bulk superconductors, with a proper amount of SrSO_4, were prepared by melt-casting process (MCP). Critical current in bulk Bi2212 bar (φ10.7mm) exceeded 50A at 77K. The weak links have been largely eliminated in the MCP sample. The enhancement of transport properties is due to the addition of lithium carbonate (Li_2CO_3). The maximum critical temperature occurs for the MCP sample Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2Li_<0.2>O_y annealed at 800°C. And, we have investigated the ac transport losses and critical current density distribution of MCP samples. The ac losses are mainly ascribed the hysteresis loss of the superconductor. The ac loss value is about one-half of the theoretical value obtained by the theory of Norris. The local J_c value decreases significantly in going from the surface to the interior of the sample, which suppresses the extension of the flux-penetration-region to the interior under ac current transmission and lowers the loss generation compared with the calculated results obtained by the uniform J_c distribution. Present MCP Bi-2212 bulk superconductors seem to be promising as a current lead.