Project/Area Number |
13650362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KYOKANE Jun NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (50043469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Hideo NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Fluorinated oligomers / Lithium ion / Gel electrolytes / High ionic solutions / Secondary battery / Charae and discharge characteristics / 充放電特性 / フッ系オリゴマー / 高導電率 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are summarized as follows. 1) Fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomers (AMPS and GEMA) confirmed to be gelation both in water and in organic polar solvents under non-crosslinking conditions. 2) These fluoroalkylated gel materials can be easily produced lithium ion gel electrolytes with lithium salts. 3) Ionic conductivities of both AMPS and GEMA gel electrolytes increased with increasing the lithium salts concentration of LiN(CF_3SO_2)_2, and had a tendency to saturate at a concentration greater than 5.3 mmol/g. 4)It was cleared to promote conductivity to introduce the cation segments such as vinyl phosphoric acid (VPA) into the molecular chain of fluoroalkylated oligomers. 5) The maximum conductivity of 2.1x10^<-2> S/cm could be obtained by using ionic solution such as 1-MPTF instead of DMS for solvents. 6) Open voltage of fabricated secondary battery was not only low but also the current density was small. The characteristics of these batteries were enough when compared with commercial batteries.