Study of co-doping of Ag and In in ZnS:N/GaAs layers prepared by vapor phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seiichi  Kochi National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 電気工学科, 助教授 (90177816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Kochi University of Technology, Electronic and Photonic Systems Engineering, Professor, 電子・光システム工学科, 教授 (30320120)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordszinc sulfide / co-doping / photoluminescence / nitrogen doping / vapor phase epitaxy / 不純物ドーピング / codoping / 伝導性制御
Research Abstract
Vapor-phase epitaxial ZnS:N/GaAs layers co-doped with In and Agriculture were investigated. Hall-effect measurements at room temperature revealed free hole concentrations and mobility values to be (0.6-1.4)x10^<19> cm^<-3> and 10-25 cm^2/Vs for ZnS:N, Agriculture, In layers, respectively. Almost temperature independent free hole concentrations of these layers indicate formation of impurity band. Concentrations of electrically active acceptor, donor, and neutral impurities were estimated from the temperature dependences of mobility values and hole concentrations. Appearance of the "Blue-Agriculture emission" and low resistive p-type conduction were compatible only for ZnS:N.Agriculture, In layers. Moreover, the photoluminescence spectra, which were influenced by the amount of NH_3 flow, were studied.