Research for Physical Properties and Applications to Electronic Devices in Ferromagnetic and Ferroelectric Oxide Films Prepared by Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIMA Atsushi  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (70177377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshitaka  Aichi University of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023168)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmagnetic oxide thin films / reactive sputtering / dielectric permeability / electric polarization / 酸化物磁性薄膜 / 反応スパッタリング
Research Abstract
In Bi_2O_3-Fe_2-O_3-PbTiO_3 system thin films prepared by rf-reactive sputtering, ε_r' the real part of dielectric permittivity, was changed by applying a magnetic field H. The Δε_r' vs. H curves of the films subjected to annealing at various temperatures were strongly correlated with their magnetization properties. The maximum relative value of |Δε_r''(H)/ε_r'| reached as much as 1.0%. A ε_r''(H) curve can be reconstructed by a simple model based on uniform magnetization rotation. Next, we measured the temperature dependence of ε_r' and Δε_r'(H)- Both quantities increase rapidly above 50℃, which suggests that softening of the glass network of the dielectric matrix takes place at this temperature to promote the charge displacement giving rise to the dielectric polarization. In addition, we measured the magnetic field dependence of the displacement current Jd(H) to confirm whether the permeability change with magnetic field Δε_r''(H) is intrinsic. It was found that Jd(H) is also subject to change in a similar manner to Δε_r'(H), indicating that the charge displacement assisted by H really occurs. Finally, we observed the dielectric polarization induced by applying a small ac magnetic field at room temperature. This is considered to be a new type of electromagnetic effect. To explain the experimental results, we propose a simple model based on magnetization rotation of ferromagnetic nano-clusters dispersed in a dielectric glassy matrix.