Research on Millimeter-Wave and Submillimeter-Wave Scanning Near-Field Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOZOKIDO Tatsuo  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (00261149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Koji  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
KUDO Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (60221933)
BAE Jongsuck  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20165525)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsScanning Near-Field Microscopy / Millimeter-Wave / Submillimeter-Wave / Slit-Type Probe / Quantification / Equivalent Circuit / Anisotropy / Image Reconstruction / スリット型プローブ / 定量測定 / 複屈折 / 偏波特性
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to demonstrate the new type of scanning near-field microscopy, i.e. scanning near-field anisotropy microscopy (SNAM) and to quantify images obtained from the scanning near-field microscope system using a metal slit-type probe which we have proposed and developed, in order to visualize physical parameters of objects such as refractive index and refractive index anisotropy, in the millimeter-wave and submillimeter-wave regions. The results obtained in the term of the project follow.
In order to quantify images more precisely in the millimeter- and submillimeter-wave regions, we have proposed, designed, and made a new type of sample base to reduce needless signal fluctuations originated from surface modes. We have successfully demonstrated the effectiveness of this new hardware and found that the signal fluctuation reduces to less than 10% of the previous one. This result means that the microscope system we have developed have a potential to give a limiting refractive index sensitivity of better than Δn/n〜0.1. Furthermore, in order to visualize physical parameters of objects, we have proposed an equivalent circuit to describe the interaction between the probe and object, and succeeded to demonstrate the validity of the circuit by computer simulation using a finite element method and by experiments in the millimeter-wave region.
We have tried to visualize anisotropy of objects by including an anisotropy model derived from two-dimensional refractive idex ellipsoid in the image reconstruction process using a block-gradient method, which is a kind of iterative reconstruction technique. An isotropic metal patch, a wire gird with large anisotropy, and a LiNbO_3 crystal which is a typical anisotropic dielectric, were experimentally tested in the millimeter-wave region and the images were reconstructed. We have found that anisotropy of these objects are clearly imaged with a resolution of less than 1/10 of the radiation wavelength used.