Study on the energy distribution of semiconductor emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80241587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yoichiro  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00048175)
MIMURA Hidenori  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (90144055)
YOKOO Kuniyoshi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssemiconductor emitter / energy distribution / field emitter / 電界電子放射
Research Abstract
Cathodes with highly efficient and stable electron emission are required for vacuum microelectronics, which develops novel flat panel displays and multi-electron beam devices etc. A field emitter fabricated semiconductor technology is one of key devices of FED applications and as expected to be an electron source of a novel electron beam apparatus. Although the energy distribution of electron from the field emitter contains information of the emission mechanism, the energy distribution has not been studied so far. We have fabricated n-type and p-type Si field-emitter arrays and measured the energy distribution of the emitters. In n-type Si emitters, the energy distributions at different gate potentials have emission thresholds about 1 eV below the Fermi energy level. In the p-type, the thresholds are about 5 eV below the Fermi level and lower with increasing the gate potentials. Peaks and some of spectral features in both type emitters shift with gate voltage.