Project/Area Number |
13650367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKI Hiromitsu IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50272109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Takayuki IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering Research, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50302328)
YAMAUCHI Satoshi IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineerin, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30292478)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | High-sensitivity / low-dark current / imaging device / CCD register / 3D simulation / 撮像 / CCD / 信号電子数 / 裏面駆動CCD |
Research Abstract |
New CCD registers that consist of series of the inverted version of photo diode with vertical overflow drain was proposed. The performance of frame transfer scheme CCD image sensor employing the registers was calculated using a three dimensional numerical simulator. And the performances of interline transfer scheme CCD image sensor that consists of the registers and buried photo diodes was also calculated. The major results are as follows. 1. In the frame transfer CCD, large g-r currents are generated at the Si-Si0_2 interface between electrodes. 2. In the interline transfer CCD, large g-r currents are generated at the depleted Si-Si0_2 interface between electrodes. The currents are reduced by several orders when holes are introduced under the interface. 3. As almost these g-r currents are absorbed into electrodes, dark current becomes very low. 4. As the proposed CCD regjster can be driven by four phase drive pulse without increasing dark current, CCD image sensors have large charge capacity and very low dark current.