Pattern Transfer of 3-dimensional Fine Structures to the Si Substrate with expanding the Vertical Dimensions Using the Reactive Ion Etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30106900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshisato  Gunma University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30008445)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExpanded Pattern Transfer / 3-dimensional Structures / Reactive Ion Etching / Electron Beam Lithography / 形状転写 / パターン転写
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at developing a pattern transfer technique of 3-dimensional structures from a resist mask to a Si substrate with expanding their vertical dimensions. This key technique will be useful for fabricating a microlens and a micromachine etc. which need deeper vertical dimension than the resist thickness. Multi-level step structures were formed to a resist layer using the electron beam lithography with raster beam scan and multiplying exposures of different mask patterns. The pattern transfer was performed using the reactive ion etching utilizing the etching selectivity between the resist mask and the substrate.
It is demonstrated that resist cross sections of multi-level steps can be transferred to Si substrates with expanding their vertical dimensions about 5 times by the RIE using SF_6 gas, while the cross sectional shapes were deformed by the pattern transfer. The isotropic nature of RIE degraded the quality of transferred patterns when their step widths were as fine as 1μm. These problems were improved by RIE with mixing CHF_3 (90%) gas to SF_6 (10%), whereas the degree of expanding the vertical dimension was decreased. It is also presented that the degree of expanded pattern transfer is controllable by changing the RF bias voltage at RIE process.