Fabrication of miniature cathode-ray-tube for flat panel image display by using MIS tunnel emitter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
USAMI Kouichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electronic Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (60017407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Toshinari  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electronic Communication, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70017333)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscold cathode / miniature electron source / tunnel emitter / electron emission / emission array / image display / plasma oxidation / Si oxide / 発光素子 / トンネルエミツッタ / S_i酸化膜
Research Abstract
MIS (Metal-Insulator-Semiconductor) type electron emitter was fabricated and, the applicability of the emitter to the miniature cathode-ray-tube was investigated. The results are as follows.
(1)Si oxide films in the thickness range of 10-35 nm for the tunneling electron emitter were grown on the n-type Si(100) subtractes by an inductive coupled RF plasma oxidation system. The oxide surface morphology and the oxide stoichiometry of grown films were characterized by the AFM and the XPS, respectively. The grown films were relatively flat and consisted of SiO_2 and Si sub-oxide.
(2)On the oxide film, a thin Au counter electrode, with the thickness of 10nm was deposited and the electron emitter was fabricated. The electrical properties of emitters, such as current-voltage and electron emission characteristics were measured in a high vacuum of 10^<-5>Pa The maximum emission current for the sample having 1 mm^2 emission area was 5.8 μA at the diode voltage of 18V and the transfer ratio (emission current/diode current) exceeded 2.4%.
(3)A miniature cathode-ray-tube configuration was fabricated by using the emitter. The acceleration voltage was set to be 0.5kV-2.5kV, and the luminescence of ZnS ・ Cu ・Al fluorescent on an ITO glass was observed in the vacuum.