Project/Area Number |
13650373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Akira Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00251851)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | adhesion / integration circuit / atomic force microscope / resist / surface energy / finite element method / lithography / solid surface / 付着力 / 高分子集合体 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, adhesion and condensation control of minute resist pattern less than 100nm size has become important to realize high quality integrated circuit devices. In these days, various analysis of nature of micro resist patterns have been accomplished. In this study present investigator has already proposed the novel principle for direct analysis method for resist micro pattern, that is, direct peeling method by using atomic force microscope(ARM) tip. (DPAT method) By the DPAT method, quantitative analysis of cohesive properties of various type resist pattern has been accomplished. Particularly, the granular property of polymer aggregate less than 100nm is discussed and the condensation model of polymer aggregate accompanying with vacancy is introduced. The condensation of polymer aggregate of approximately 5Onm size is clearly observed in the resist surface. By the separation technique, the cohesive property of condensed polymer aggregate is analyzed. It is clearly indicated that the two condensed polymer aggregates are separated into 13 pieces of aggregates. The interaction force of polymer aggregates can be analyzed based on Derjaguin approximation. By the tip indentation method, the condensation of polymer aggregate accompanying a certain vacancy can be analyzed. The polymer aggregate of 20nm size can be manipulated and rearranged in linear position. One can safely state that the polymer aggregate is regarded as a granular solid material which has a certain cohesive strength. The condensation model of polymer aggregate accompany with vacancy is introduced. In these study, the publication of 36 Journal papers of and the 40 presentations at the conference have been conducted.