Project/Area Number |
13650379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA kiyoshi Department of Reliability-based Information Systems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Kagawa University, Associate professor, D. Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (50198032)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Photorefractive Effect / Ultra short pulse laser / Dispersion Compensation / Quantum Well / 光ファイバー |
Research Abstract |
Pulse shaping and control of ultrafast pulses are of interest not only from the practical point of view of implementing high-bit-rate communications by use of ultrafast laser sources but also more fundamentally for realizing process such as coherent control of quantum dynamics and chemical reaction pathway. In this project, optical system, which enable us to compensate dispersion of ultrafast pulses actively by using spatial light modulator of photorefractive multiple quantum well device, has been investigated. Particularly, we focused on the lightwave modulator with photorefractive multiple quantum wells and optical fiber gratings. We got two main results below. 1. We have designed and fabricated photorefractive multiple quantum well devices, which exhibit broad band width. The diffraction of ultra-short pulses from static gratings in these devices has been investigated for use them as a diffractive optical element in active dispersion compensating system. The desirable spectra of the diffracted pulses from the device were observed experimentally. The bandwidth for one of the device was 13nm. 2. Optical fiber Bragg grating devices have been investigated to use them for optical lightwave modulator. We have fabricated fiber Bragg gratings. A method of fabricating multiple channel fiber Bragg gratings using a single mask under control of the applied tension to the optical fiber was presented. The Bragg wavelength changes linearly with the amount of tension applied to the optical fiber during photo-imprinting process. Using the linear relation, an optical wavelength filter consisting of five Bragg gratings with five different wavelengths is fabricated successfully using one phase mask.