DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH PERFORMANCE FIERD EMITTER BY USE OF CARBON-NANOTUBES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Hiroaki  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PHYSICS AND ELECTRONICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90186099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kenji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PHYSICS AND ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (30029079)
AKITA Seiji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PHYSICS AND ELECTRONICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60202529)
NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PHYSICS AND ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (20128771)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfield emitter / carbon-nanotubes / Fe catalyst / selective growth / Cr pattern / reactive ion etching / ゲート付き微小電子線源 / 低電圧動作 / 垂直配向 / 電界放出特性
Research Abstract
A new carbon-nanotube field emitter was developed. Carbon-nanotubes were grown from small hole bottoms. Both the carbon-nanotube emitter and an extraction electrode (gate electrode) were fabricated in a wafer. Simple fabrication process for the new carbon-nanotube field emitter is developed.
1. Straight Carbon-nanotube Rods Fabrication
A thin Fe film of 5nm was evaporated as the catalyst for a carbon-nanotube CVD. Carnon-nanotube rods were fabricated by use of a patterned Fe film. Since the carbon-nanotube rods were straight, 2.5μm rod pattern could be observed by the top view after 50μm carbon-nanotube growth. The field emission from the carbon nanotube rods was verified.
2. Selective Growth of Carbon-nanotubes from Small Hole Bottoms
It was found that no carbon-nanotubes were grown from a Fe film on an evaporated Cr film (【approximately equal】100nm in thickness). Carbon-nanotubes could be grown from the only small hole bottoms fabricated in a wafer by use of a patterned Cr film. Although 2μm carbon-nanotube bundles could be fabricated from the small hole bottoms, the bundles were not straight and large parts of bundles were out of the hole tops.
3. Reactive Ion Etching of Carbon-nanotubes
Since the 10-20μm carbon nanotubes out of the hole tops were unnecessary, the unnecessary carbon-nanotubes were removed by O_2 reactive ion etching. The etch rate of the carbon-nanotubes was very fast (over 10μm/min). The etching proceeded from the edge of the carbon-nanotube bundles to the center of the carbon-nanotube bundles. This etching characteristic was preferable, because the edge of the carbon-nanotube bundles were contact to the gate electrode.
In the present time the contact of the carbon-nanotube bundles to the gate electrode is not perfectly removed. Both the growth time of carbon-nanotubes and the O_2 reactive ion etching conditions should be improved.