BAlGaN/AlN High Efficient UV Emitting Devices in 200nm 355nm Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideo  Kogakuin University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Toru  Kogakuin University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20251671)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBAlGaN / Deep-UV / Optical Device / Residual Strain Control / Multi Buffer Layer Structure / Light Emitting Diode / BAlGaN四元混晶 / 残留歪制御 / 多重バッフア
Research Abstract
In 2001, room temperature PL emission was demonstrate in the first time in the world at 250 nm from high quality (BAlGaN/AlN) Multiple-Quantum Well Structure which was grown on the (GaN/AlN) Multi-Buffer Layer Structure and controlled the residual strain bun the buffer layer structure. And Second important research result was obtaining of the lattice matching-system to the SiC substrate both for BGaN and BAIlN
In 2002, High efficient UV emitting device research was started. (GaN/AlGaN) double-hetero-structure tight emitting diodes were demonstrated on the SiC substrate by controlling residual-strain with the (GaN/AlN) Multi-Buffer-Layer-Structure. Emitting wavelength was 330nm at room temperature and maximum light output power was 0.2 mW at driven current of 200mA for Edge Emission. This results mean that the efficient light emitting diodes were obtained and corresponding light output power form the surface emitting diode was as high as 2-2.4mW. Another important result was the first demonstration of n-type conductance of the BGaN epitaxial layer with 2% of Boron, However p-type conductance was not demonstrated up to this time. Most recent important result was lasing oscillation at 350nm of the (AlGaN/AlGaN)-MQW laser diode under Optical pumping.