Video signal Codec LSIs with on-chip CMOS image sensors for wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Tadayoshi  Faculty of Science and Engineering,Chuo University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10245988)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbreaking-off method / motion vector estimation / power dissipation / Video signal / low power technique / CMOS / MPEG / full-search algorithm / 動画像圧縮 / CMOS技術 / 固体撮像素子 / 動きベクトル / メモリ / マイクロプロセッサ
Research Abstract
A new algorithm (I.e., a multi-step "breaking-off method" technique) has been developed. The new technique can reduce the amount of computation required to about 1/50 that of the conventional full-search algorithm, while it can maintain a mean absolute error (MAE), covsequently, a signal to noise ratio (SNR), at the same quantity as those of the full-search algorithm. This drastic reduction in the the amount of computation can reduce power dissipation of a motion estimator array by a factor of about 100,000.
The motion estimator, SRAM, CMOS image sensors, TEGs to investigate new low-power techniques, etc. have been designed, fabricated using 0.18 um CMOS technique. Their characteristics will be measured.