| Project/Area Number |
13650386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yoichi Nihon Univeresity, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00013110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Shinji Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, Instructor, 講師 (00287591)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi Dept. of Electronics and Information Science, Coll. Sci. Tech. Nihon Univeresity, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20182735)
OTSUKA Yukiko Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00251463)
SATO Iesato Meisei Electric Expert, engineer, エキスパートエンジニア
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Optoelectronic information technology / Biomedical / Electrocardiography / Electromagnetic induction / Wavelength-division multiplex / Code-division multiplex / Time-division multiplex / Synchronization / TDM / 心電図 / 発光ダイオード / 雑音 / DSP |
| Research Abstract |
The optoelectronic information technology (O-IT) has done a tremendous development. In this research project, an application of O-IT to the biomedical technology is developed. Among many possible applications, a novel model of electrocardiography is mainly developed. The electrocardiograph is an important diagnostic equipment to obtain the human action potential due to the heart. Usually, it has twelve electrodes and connected electrical cables, and then it displays a cardiographic signal waveform on a multichannel pen-recorder to check the status of human heart. Since the electrodes and the apparatus are connected by electric wires, the electromagnetic induction noise is a very important problem. The mobile telephones and other electronic equipments may cause the similar noise to the cardiographic equipment. In this project, the electrocardiographic signal is transmitted via optical signal, not by the electrical wire, to avoid the induction noise. The potential of the human heart modula
… More
ted the lightemitting diode and its light propagates in open air from the patient to the receiving apparatus. To provide the multichannel measurement, several methods of the optical multichannel transmission schemes are proposed. These are the wavelength-division (WDM), time-division (TDM) and code-division (CDM) multiplex system. The WDM is found to be very simple but is difficult for the multichannel scheme. The TDM necessitates the synchronization signal. An easy method to get the synchronizing signal from the illuminating fluorescent lamp is realized. The CDM scheme is the most adequate for the multichannel purpose. In this project, the principle of the lightemitting digital cardiograph is demonstrated and the possible multichannel transmission schemes are proposed and tested. In conclusion, the multichannel lightemitting digital electrocardiography is realized by the recently developed O-IT and found to be very effective to measure the static potential on the biomedical field. It can be an important diagnostic equipments in hospitals and clinics. Less