Research on the Semi-coherent Quantum Transport Simulation for Silicon Nanodevices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Kazutaka  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80110980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kenichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Nanoelectronics Research Institute (NeRI), Chief Researcher, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Eiichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Nanoelectronics Research Institute (NeRI), Deputy-Director, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 副部門長
TSUTSUMI Toshiyuki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (60339570)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDevice Simulation / Silicon Nanodevices / Double-Gate MOSFETs / Quantum Effect / Drift Diffusion Model / Balance Equations / Monte Calro Method / Compact Modeling / デバイスシュミレーション / 量子輸送 / 準コヒーレント状態 / 極微細シリコンデバイス
Research Abstract
During the research in the 2001 to 2003 fiscal year, the following research results were mainly obtained.
(1) The explicit solving method which used virtual time was employed for the analysis of a 1-dimensional bipolar transistor. It was demonstrated that the explicit solving method is effective for device analysis.
(2) The mixing method of drift diffusion and Monte Carlo method was developed for nanoscale semiconductor devices as the simulation technique.
(3) The Monte Carlo simulation method using the Bohm's quantum potential and Nelson's stochastic differential equation was developed. It succeeded in the analysis of a 1-dimensional double barrier resonance tunnel diode.
(4) Nanoscale 4-terminal FinFETs (XMOS) was successfully fabricated. Realization of Vth control was demonstrated from measurement of the electrical characteristics.
(5) The double charge sheet model for XMOS (the so-called double gate MOSFETs) with 4-terminal operations was proposed as the device model. The core portion of the compact model considering velocity saturation phenomenon was successfully developed. The validity of the compact model was confirmed in comparison to device simulation results.