STUDY ON RECORDING CHARACTERISTICS OF MULTILAYERED THIN FILM MAGNETIC RECORDING MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOTSUKIYO Jiro  HOTSUKIYO,Jiro, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (00298184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Tetsuya  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20097249)
朝日 透  早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (80222595)
尾上 貴弘  早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (20318778)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnetic recording / Perpendicular recording / Magnetic recording medium / Superlattice film / Magnetic recording medium noise / Magnetic recording theory / Magnetic recording head / GMR head / MRヘッド
Research Abstract
1. Analytical method for calculation of read-write characteristics of perpendicular magnetic recording was investigated.
2. Theory of recording medium noise from magnetic clusters and estimation method of the noise sources were investigated.
3. Thin Pd/Si seedlayer for Co/Pd multilayer perpendicular magnetic recording media was developed. The addition of N_2 to Ar gas during the Pd upper-seedlayer deposition and the post-annealing in preparing the Pd/Si seedlayer were effective for decreasing the magnitude of intergranular exchange coupling without serious deterioration of the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy, which resulted in both an increase in the read-write resolution and a decrease in the medium noise.