Development of a Heterojunction Structure Detector in the Submillimeter Wave Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsu  Sendai National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90171230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  Sendai National College of Technology, Associate Researcher, その他の部局, 助手 (10321382)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmillimeter wave / heretojunction / HBT structure / detector / model experiment / AlGaAs / GaAs / ECR plasma etching / device lifetime / 化学選択エッチング / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
A Heterojunction Bipolar Transistor (HBT) structure detector has been studied as a new type detector/mixer in the millimeter (MM) and submillimeter (SMM) wave region. The detector may have much higher sensitivity compared to the Schottky Barrier Diode in the frequency range from 100GHz to THz.
Primarily, we have studied the HBT detector as a theoretical simulation and a model experiment using a Si bipolar transistor in the microwave region. The result has suggested a feasibility of special design of the emitter, base, and collector structure for MM and SMM wave detector/mixers.
We designed and fabricated the emitter-base structure using AlAs/GaAs heterojunction first, and have obtained good I-V characteristics successfully. Next, we started to design and fabricate base-collector structure. However, selective wet etching process of collector was not easy to obtain precise etching profile, and we could not observe good collector current versus collector-emitter voltage influenced by large leakage current. As a new fabrication process, an ECR plasma etching has been introduced to improve it. The leakage current was reduced a little, but it was not enough to operate as a transistor. Another problem of device lifetime appeared when the collector current applied up to several tens mA.
A reduced area base structure could be necessary taking into account of the base current density to improve such problems. Now we are going on redesigning the base structure and fabrication of the HBT detector device.