Spatio-Temporal Channel Model for Broadband Wireless Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90222083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Kiyomichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90016668)
SAKAGUCHI Kei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80323799)
PHONGCHAROENPANICH Chuwong  KMITL, Thailand, Lecturer, Lecturer
KRAIRIKSH Monai  KMITL, Thailand, Associate Professor, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpatio-temporal channel model / Fading simulator / Ray-tracing method / Channel sounder / Mobile communications / Adaptive array antenna / International cooperation / Thailand / アダフティフアレーアンテナ
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the development of the standard spatio-temporal channel model for indoor and outdoor environments. Two approaches are taken for the purpose : the spatio-temporal channel sounding that measures the spatio-temporal channel parameters in the real environment, and the ray-tracing simulation that predicts the channel properties based on the building database. Both approaches separate the channels into geometrical paths and estimate the directions of departure and arrival, delay time, doppler frequency, and path gain. Statistical behavior of these paths are focused in the study to obtain the standard channel model.
The ray-tracing simulator has been validated in the suburban microcell, urban microcell and indoor environments by comparing with the experiments. A new method has been developed to treat the case when the road and the direction of arrival are close to parallel.
The spatio-temporal channel sounder has been expanded to the multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) architecture, and the prototype has been fabricated at 2.45 GHz for the test operation. Simultaneously, another simplified channel sounder using a vector network analyzer and an antenna position controller has been built. It has been used for the indoor and short-range wireless channels to find the geometrical paths. It has been also used to study the non-specular scattering from the wall surface.