| Project/Area Number |
13650403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hiroyuki Yokohama National University, Department of Computer and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00193053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIGE Koichi Yokohama National University, Department of Computer and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10313470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | adaptive array antenna / DOA estimation / MUSIC algorithm / ESPRIT algorithm / eigenproblems / FPGA / EPGA / ESRPIT法 |
| Research Abstract |
We develop a DOA Estimation System by DBF Array Antenna and evaluated its estimation accuracy, operation speed and other characteristics. First we tried an algebraic approach to eigenprobrems for a fast computation of eigenvalues and eigenvectors which are required in DOA estimation. Next, we evaluated various DOA estimation algorithms provided that they are implemented on Fixed-point Digital Device. Finally we implement some DOA estimation algorithms on FPGA-based digital device, and evaluated its performance. We found that the proposed system can estimate DOA within several tens of microseconds, which can be considered as an extremely fast response time. This system will be a fundamental device for future mobile communication systems.