Project/Area Number |
13650407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUMA Nobuyoshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | OFDM / High-speed Wireless communication / Smart antenna / Adaptive array / MMSE / Recursive ESPRIT / Digital beamformer / Guard interval / 再起型ESPRIT / 定包絡線化アルゴリズム / マルチキャリア / 遅延時間推定 |
Research Abstract |
This research project deals with high-function DBF-based smart antenna systems in high-speed wireless communications using the OFDM scheme. The main objective of the research is to reduce the effects of fading and interference in the OFDM systems for the next generation wireless communication systems. The research results obtained from 2001 to 2002 are summarized below. 1. The performance of Multi-Carrier KMA (MC-KMA) adaptive array for the OFDM system has been discussed. With the frequency-domain data after FFT processing, this algorithm operates to receive the desired wave (synchronized signal) and delayed waves within a guard interval while suppressing other waves. It is confirmed that the proposed system has better performance because of increased received power of the desired signal. 2. We proposed the adaptive equalizer with the recursive ESPRIT algorithm for the OFDM system. Via computer simulation, it is shown that the ideal performance is obtained in the static environments and
… More
Rayleigh fading environments, and as a result the proposed method is found to be much effective. 3. When the multipath waves with long delay time beyond the guard interval are received, the orthogonality of the OFEM spectrum is destroyed. From the viewpoint, we proposed the optimization method using zero carriers which transmits no data, and the interesting performance has been observed through computer simulation. 4. The MMSE adaptive array for OFDM transmission has been considered. The adaptive array proposed herein controls array weights subcarrier by subcarrier after FFT processing. When pilot symbols are inserted at specified subcarriers with equal spacing, an interpolation technique can generate received signals at subcarriers with no pilot symbols and then using these received signals and pilot symbols together produces optimum array weights for all subcarriers. Computer simulation results show that performance of the proposed algorithm is nearly equal in the output SINR and BER to that of the algorithm in which pilot symbols are inserted into all subcarriers. Less