Project/Area Number |
13650412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro Ehime University, Engineering (Dept.Electrical and Electronic Eng.,) Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20224082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Hisashi Ehime University, Engineering (Dept.Electrical and Electronic Eng.,) Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029336)
斎藤 秀俊 愛媛大学, 工学部, 助手 (60274338)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | PRML Systems / Perpendicular Magnetic Recording / Jitter-Like Medium Noise / AR Channel Model / Parity Code / Postprocessor / HDD / ディジタル磁気記録 / ARモデル / 雑音予測 |
Research Abstract |
Performance improvement of PRML sstem to achieve high recording density of information storage systems is studied. Effective PRML systems for jitter-like medium noise in perpendicular magnetic recording were performed by computer simulation and R/W experiments and following results were obtained. (1) AR (Autoregressive) channel modeling of PR channel It is clarified that PR channels in perpendicular magnetic recording with jitter-like medium noise can be modeled by AR channel model well. (2) Application of AR chanel model to Viterbi detector Performance improvement of PRML system is achieved by applying AR channel model to Viterbi detector. Furthermore, it is clarified that performance of turbo decoding system is also improved by application of AR chanel model to APP decoder. (3) Error pattern analysis of PRML systems in perpendicular magnetic recording Error patterns of PRML system and PRML-AR system were studied in perpendicular magnetic recording. It is clarified that error patterns change with proportion of jitter-like noise. (4) Performance improvement by combination of PRML-AR system and postprocessor Most of decoding errors in PRML-AR system can be corrected by postprocessor. It is clarified that the big performance improvement is obtained by the combination.