DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL, WIDEBAND ANTENNA FOR IMPULSE RADAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Mitsuo  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70124807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takafumi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40264204)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIMPULSE RADAR / SMALL ANTENNA / ACTIVE ANTENNA / TRANSMITTING ANTENNA / RECEIVING ANTENNA / WIDEBAND ANTENNA / 受診アンテナ
Research Abstract
A resistance-loaded planar monopole antenna mounted within a rectangular cavity with 48 mm by 44 mm by 44 mm in dimension is developed as the transmitting and receiving antenna for the impulse radar. This antenna is analyzed at the frequencies from 0.5 GHz to 4.5 GHz. In the numerical analysis of antenna, the electromagnetic simulator "Fidelity" based on FDTD method is used. The scattering parameters of transmitting circuit are calculated by using the circuit simulator "S-nap field".
The antenna shows the wideband operation of the input impedance and radiation patterns for the frequencies from 0.05 GHz to 4.5 GHz. The transmitting circuit consists of the pulse generator, matching circuit and amplifier circuit with a silicon transistor 2SC5761. The calculated actual gain of transmitting antenna becomes more than 10 dB for the frequencies from 2.0 GHz to 4.5 GHz. The actual gain decreases as the frequency becomes low due to the ohmic loss in the loading resistance of antenna.
The amplifier circuit with the linear IC μPC3215TB is connected at the feed point of receiving antenna. The calculated actual gain of receiving antenna becomes about 20 dB at the frequencies from 0.5 GHz to 3.0 GHz. In order to investigate the mutual coupling between the transmitting and receiving antennas located within the same plane, the induced current at the feed point of receiving antenna is calculated.