A Design Method of Spatial and Temporal Echo Cannceler Using Correlation Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Katsumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60158152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIN Hai  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40336805)
KATSUYAMA Yutaka  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00295726)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEcho canceler / Double-talk problem / Correlation algoritmm / Array antenna / Equalizer design / Volterra series / High order cumulant / Blind identification / 等化器設定 / 到来角推定
Research Abstract
In the digital communication systems, the communication channels are often impaired by the nonlinear intersymbol interference that often arises at high transmission rate. Also, the echo canceling systems for hand-free set mobile radio telephone or tele-conferecing system are impaired by the nonlinear speaker characteristics.
In order to overcome the above-mentioned problem, the Volterra system presented by the Volterra series expansion that is wett known as a generalization of the Taylor series model is often used. Also, in order to reduce computational load, we use array antenna technique.
In this project, we designed nonlinear equalizer and echo canceler based on Volterra model and array antenna technique, and the validity of the proposed algorithms was demonstrated by using computer simulations. Next, we constructed blind spatial and temporal echo canceler and equalizer in order to consider practical situations that the input signals are unavailable. These algorithms were designed based on hybrid simplex genetic algorithm which solves the optimization problem by incorporating the simplex operator with GA , and the validity of the proposed algorithms was demonstrated by using computer simulations.