Multicast IP optical networks in multimedia communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Sasase  Keio University, Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00187139)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsATM switch / Multicast / IP over ATM / WDM Ringr Network / Optical Burst Switching Network / Scheduling / Throughput / System Delay / WDMネットワーク
Research Abstract
Recently, the need for transmitting multicast traffic from point to multipoint is increasing. On the other hand, due to the rapid increase of the Internet traffic, the flexible transmission of IP traffic on the existing ATM network as well as next generation optical burst switched network is needed. In this research, first, we propose a wavelength assignment algorithm with transceiver tuning latencies under multicast traffic in WDM single-hop network in LAN. Our proposed algorithm can mask tuning time of a transceiver by assigning the identical wavelength to the data channel in which the node transmits data packet to the same destination node or receives data packet from the same source node in continuous time slots. It is shown that the proposed algorithm can improve the mean packet delay and the throughput performance. Second, we propose a scheduling algorithm with priority of active buffer for variable length IP packet over input buffered ATM switch. The active buffer is defined as a buffer at which cells that belong to a packet arrive at a certain time slot, and these cells can be switched effectively without increasing queue length. We evaluate the packet loss probability and the mean packet delay in the computer simulations. As a result, it is shown that the proposed scheme can improve the packet loss probability effectively. Third, we propose a scheduling algorithm minimizing the unused data channel capacity (it is called void) generated by arriving bursts in optical burst switched WDM network. In the proposed scheduling algorithm, when the burst which has arrived at optical core router at a certain time can be transmitted in some data channels by using a void, the proposed scheduling algorithm selects the data channel in which a void newly being generated after the burst transmission becomes minimum. By computer simulations, it is shown that our proposed algorithm can improve burst loss ratio.