A Study on Electromagn etic Wave Propagation Prediction for Mobile Communication in an Urban Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00196594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ryoichi  Niigata University, Faculty of education and Human Science, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00293184)
MAKINO Mitsunori  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90238890)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMobile communication / Electromagnetic wave propagation / Visualization / Reflection coefficient / GTD / Ray tracing / Polygonal approximation / SBR Method / SBR / 等価インピーダンス / 多角形導体近似 / 等価インピーダンス近似
Research Abstract
Electromagnetic scattering by the building walls has been analyzed first, since this is one of the important factors for predicting the wave propagation in urban area enclosed by tall buildings. For the analysis of crack scattering, we could establish the depth estimation method from back scattering response for cracks on the metal surfaces.
Next, Adaptive shooting and Bouncing Rays (Adaptive SBR) method has been proposed to analyze electromagnetic wave propagation effectively, by 2Dcross sectional analysis, our method has been tested in detail how many multiple reflections and diffractions should be included, and how many samples should be taken to estimate the global field distribution.
In order to check the accuracy of the method, the results are compared with those obtained by the Finite Difference Time Domain (FDTD) Method. Test measurements are also done for signal strength from base station for 1.9GHz (PHS) band. Good agreement has been found to show the validity of our method. We have also tried to find more efficientalgorithm and fast calculation method to handle more karger sample data.