A Basic Study on Multimodal Biometric Person Authentication : Signature, Face and Voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takashi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Noboru  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60242038)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSignature verification / Face verification / Biometric person authentication / Multimodal person authentication / バイオメトリックス / マルチモーダル / 顔照合 / 声紋 / HMM / MCMC / ペントラジェクトリー / バイオメトリック認識 / 顔特徴
Research Abstract
The algorithms used to verify personal identity can roughly be classified into the following four categories : static, dynamic, biometric, and physical/knowledge-based. For instance, fingerprints, iris, retina, DNA, face and blood vessels are static and biometric. Algorithms classified as biometric and dynamic include lip movements, body movements and on-line signatures. Schemes that use passwords are static and knowledge-based, whereas methods using IC cards, magnetic cards, and key are physical.
This research project investigated the following biometric schemes as the first step toward multimodal authentication :
1. online signature
We have proposed several different algorithms. The most recent one uses Bayesian method with MCMC (Markov Chain Monte Carlo). FRR of 0.93% and FAR of 0.73% were simultaneously achieved.
2. face
After segmenting a face subimage from a natural image data, nine feature points were esitiamted using Gabor wevelette features together with MCMC. A great improvements over the previous sheme has been observed.
2. voice
Several algorithms have been tried.
Overall fusion of the three methods are still in its infancy and will be a topic of future project.