Analysis of behaviors of non-rigid objects in real space and their real-time reproduction in 3D virtual space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Jun  Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Professor, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (90329152)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnon-rigid object / virtual space / reproduction / computer vision / computer graphics / water / botanical tree / human image / 仮想的環境 / 非剛体物体 / 挙動再現 / 流体 / バンプマッピング / インタラクション認識 / 動き認識 / 3次元人物モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to establish methods that analyze the behaviors of non-rigid objects in real space and reproduce the behaviors in 3D virtual space in real-time. As research targets, this project focuses on 1. water, 2. botanical trees, and 3. human images.
1. We clarified that Bump mapping is appropriate for modeling water in 3D. Then, we studied how to acquire surface normals to many points in water surface, where Bump mapping needs the surface normals for rendering. We proposed a method based on "Shape from Shading" (SFS). It turned out that SFS is useful for areas in which the brightness changes smoothly, but shape discontinuities appear in the boundaries of the reflected images of the objects around the water. We proposed a method that deals with this issue, and we got promising experimental results.
2. We studied how to animate 3D botanical tree models efficiently and realistically. Our approach analyzes the motion of the representative branch segment of each branch without analyzing all the branch segments, where the 3D motions are efficiently. Experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed method.
3. Human behaviors are classified into facial expressions and body actions. Concerning facial expressions, we explored a method that texture-maps real facial images to the 3D face model that reproduces the structure and actions of facial muscles, and it turned out that precise structures such as wrinkles can be reproduced. Concerning body actions, we studied a color analysis based method that estimates the postures of the person who wears a special suit that is colored differently in each body part so that occlusion problems can be solved. Furthermore, preliminary study of recognizing interactions between a human and object was conducted.