Multilateral Studies for Mobile Communications employing Optical Wireless Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Shigeru  Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Professor, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (80235639)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptical Wireless / Optical Mobile Communication / Lazor / Train / Delay Profile / Exposure of Electro-Magnetic Wave / Shadowing / 電車内通信 / 光アクセス方式 / 光無線通信 / 移動体通信 / 光無線通進路
Research Abstract
We have proposed new access schemes which are harmless for human body and medical equipment using optical wireless communication. New access schemes of cyclic emission of optical mobile systems are proposed as well. I denote the results.
1) We have proposed a new access scheme for the people in trains by using optical wireless communication which is harmless to the people who have pace maker.
2) We have designed hardware components for the optical wireless systems with many kinds of optical emitter and receiver. We have succeeded to develop an experimental system which is useful to measure delay profile.
3) We have measured reflection patterns of optical ray for stainless steel and mirror with respect to angles of incidence. As results, we observe high levels of reflections when we have high incident angles.
4) Experiments of optical signal propagation inside train has been done by this works. We have measured many kinds of delay profiles in the real train. We observed the optical signal w … More ith 1.5ns delay as reflected signals. The strength of reflected signals are almost 20% of direct signal in case of stainless steel. On the other hand, almost 7.3% of direct signal strength has derived with window pan.
5) Measurements of digital modulated signal have been done by this work in terms of affection by optical signal reflections by stainless steel and window pan.
6) We have studied optical wireless communication applied to mobile communication. In this paper, we examine optical wireless mobile communication system with movable cells employing cycle emissions in order to reduce shadowing. We examine the case of changing the number of transmitters in this system by computer simulation. In case of this system applied to mobile communication, BER is influenced by difference of synchronization and distance among transmitters; this paper analyzes the performance based upon such parameters. We show this system is effective in optical wireless communication from result of comparing this system with other systems proposed before. Less